Sunday, October 28, 2012

Weekly Recap & Fit Test Results

Wrapping up a lovely weekend, and hoping yours was just as wonderful! How did your diet/exercise regimen go? I slipped up a bit on the diet front, but did pretty well with my workouts!

Monday was Turbo Day, as usual! I felt REALLY tired due to subbing a Turbo AND R.I.P.P.E.D. on Sunday! However, a shot of Energy and Endurance Formula and borrowed energy from my AHHMAZING Turbo girls, and I was good to go! We did a Turbo after every section, Turbo Fire style! It was awesome!  I didn't get a pic of my outfit. :(

I also discovered an amazing hair product that I wish I had known about sooner! This stuff:


is awesome! I love the texture it gives my hair, and control with out crunch. It gives it a separated-waves kinda look. Here's the finished product: 

EASEY PEASEY, and cute. :)

Tuesday I had intentions of doing INSANITY plus my new PiYo class; HOWEVER, my legs were stiff and sore from Sunday/Monday workouts, so I just did PiYo. I love my class at Refinery, even though we are still "getting to know" each other at this point. They work hard though, and I love that! We did Lesson 23!

Wednesday I didn't get my booty up in time to do INSANITY (again, UGH!)

Wednesday night was PiYo again, this time at the Y. Amazing how two classes can have such a different dynamic! I couldn't find my iPod for this class, and couldn't figure out how to get my iPhone to play the darn songs, so we used the original PiYo CD. I felt pretty frazzled, but we still got in a great workout! What a patient, amazing group of ladies they are!

I wore my Bordeaux Drama Scoop Me Up Tank, and my black Clam Diggers. Super functional and one of my fave outfits!

Thursday I FINALLY got up early (YAY ME!) and I did INSANITY Plyometric Cardio Circuit. This workout is tough, BUT, since I just finished my first round of INSANITY, it didn't seem so bad compared to the Max Month workouts I was doing before. :)  A little E&E in my water, and I powered through!

Since I don't have a Thursday night class anymore, and neither of us felt like cooking, Rowan and I went out for dinner Thursday night. We went to Seven Saints, one of my fave places! I didn't want to blow my calorie budget, so I had a Summer Salmon Salad. DELISH and very low-cal. It had marinated salmon, cucumbers, avocado, onion, cherry tomatoes, and a poblano salsa vinaigrette. Super good!

Normally I rest on Fridays, but I had some extra time this Friday morning due to a court hearing, so I decided to get a workout in. I did the INSANITY fit test that I missed earlier in the week. I didn't do this consistently on my last round of INSANITY, so I am determined to track my progress this time! (I MUST get myself measured this week, too!) ;) I was pretty proud of my Fit Test results, which were:

Switch Kicks: 61 (shudder)
Power Jacks: 74
Power Knees: 120 (It really bothered me to only do this on one side, so I skipped back and did it again on the left. I got 119 on that side.)
Power Jumps: 43 (BOOYA!) :)
Globe Jumps: 10
Suicide Jumps: 15 (My biggest accomplishment on these is how much my form is improving, not so much the number.)
Push-up Jacks: 30 (I was sore for 2 days from these!)
Low Plank Oblique: 50 (I could have done better on these. I wimped out.)

I am not really sure what my goal for this round of INSANITY is. I would like to lose a few pounds. (Maybe 5?) but I don't want to go down a size... I will reevaluate the goals once I have taken my measurements! :)

Saturday was PiYo x2. AWESOME classes at both gyms! Found my iPod, wore my new Wunder Unders (forgot to get a pic-- next time!), had my A-game ON! <3

Today I rested!

Workout plan for next week:

Monday: Turbo Round 32, Turbos after every section.
Tuesday: PiYo Lesson 23.
Wednesday: INSANITY at 5am (YES, I WILL DO IT!) and PiYo Lesson 23.
Thursday: INSANITY at 5am.
Friday: INSANITY at 5am and Warm Flow Yoga after work.
Saturday: PiYo x2!
Sunday: rest.

Finally, my new favorite lip gloss:

Great color, minty tingle, and stays on! Worth every penny.

Happy Sunday, friends! Have a great Monday, and a great week! Cheers!













No comments:

Post a Comment